Area Reps & Chapters

Jump to Areas:

Bear River, Cache-Rich, Davis-North/Weber, Davis-South, East Central, Eastern IdahoSalt Lake North, Salt Lake South,  Southeast, Southwest, Summit, Uintah Basin, Utah County North, Utah County SouthWest Central.

 Chapter Charter Form (Revised 2014)
 


Bear River Area

Area Rep:  Laurel Lamborn (435) 279-8579

Bear Necessities
Civic Center
6089 N. 7800 W, Bear River City, UT

1st & 3rd Mon
12:00 pm

Cindy Denkers
(435) 279-8568

Happy Harvest Quilters
Senior Center
510 W. 1000 N., Tremonton, UT

3rd Tue
10:00 am

April Miller
(801) 389-4104 

Heritage Quilters
Brigham Fire Station
500 W. Forest St., Brigham City, UT

1st Sat
9:30 am

Julie Anderson
(435) 225-3001

Oneida Quilters
Senior Center
26 N. Main St., Malad, ID

2nd  Thu
9:30 a.m.

Liz Glade
(208) 766-7123 

Piecemakers
Emergency Services Bldg.
420 Forest St., Brigham City, UT

3rd Thu
10:00 am

Nancy Kennedy
(435) 734-2568

Quilt Set
Emergency Services Bldg.
420 Forest St., Brigham City, UT

1st Wed
10:00 am

Sydney Koser
(435) 723-7112 

3 Mile Creek Hand Quilters *
Members' Homes - Varies each month

Last Thu
9:00am 

Barbara Grenko
(435) 723-8208

Willard Bay Stashbusters*
Closed group

 Closed group

Janet Hovey
(801) 668-4123

Cache-Rich Area

(Except for Presont Piecers, a closed group, none of these chapters meet during the summer)
Area Rep: Cindy Larsen (435) 787-4642

Needles & Friends
Hyde Park Civic Center
113 E. Center St., Hyde Park, UT

2nd & 4th Tue
10:00 am

Tammy Jewkes
(435) 563-5698

Patchwork Friends
460 S. 100 E., Mendon UT

1st Wed
7:00 pm

Lisa Helms
(435) 752-1135 

Peace by Piece
Hyde Park Civic Center
113 E. Center St., Hyde Park, UT

3rd Thur
10:00 am

Marla Bennion
(435) 753-0284

Preston Piecers* (closed group)
Larson-Sant Library
109 S. 100 E. , Preston, ID

2nd Wed
9:00 am

Selena Bartholemew
(208) 747-3901

Sew Small
My Girlfriend's Quilt Shoppe
1115 N. 200 E., Logan, UT

3rd Thur
6:30 pm

Carol Armstrong
(435) 881-1396 

South Cache Quilters
Logan Library
255 N. Main, Logan, UT

3rd Tue
10:00 am

Shalyse Larsen
(435) 245-5559

Davis-North/Weber Area

Area Rep:  Pamela Stewart White  redclassicgal@hotmail.com   (801) 205-7032

Kalico Kutups* (closed group)
Private Residence
2160 Country Oaks Dr., Layton, UT

2nd Thu
6:30 pm

Sandra C. John
(801) 775-0504 

Layton Quilters
North Davis Senior Center
42 S. State, Clearfield, UT   

3rd Thu
1:00 pm

Sue Tubbs
(801) 776-4534 

Ogden Quilt Guild
Washington Terr. Sr. Ctr.
4601 So. 300 W., Ogden, UT 

2nd Wed
1:00 pm

Tamra Schenk
(801) 985-0471 

Piece of Mind
My Heritage Fabrics
1843 Valley Dr., Ogden UT 

2nd Thur
6:00 pm

Becky Smith
(801) 745-1929

Syracuse Quilt Guild
Syracuse Community Center
1912 W. 1200 S., Syracuse, UT

2nd Tue
1:00 pm

Nancy Marple
(801) 776-1156 

Davis-South Area

Area Rep:  Cindy Gerber-Chavez willowjunctionquilting@gmail.com (801) 451-0349

Crazy Quilters
Autumn Glow Senior Center
81 E. Center St., Kaysville, UT

1st Mon
10:00 am

Dorothy Lambert
(801) 444-3078 

Main Street Quilters
Quilter's Haven
2600 S. 583 W., Bountiful, UT

3rd Wed
7:00 pm

Becky Jorgensen
(801) 529-8074 

Quilt Addicts
Centerville Library
45 South 400 West., Centerville UT 

2nd Mon
10:00 am

Bernadine Sullivan
(405) 650-9093 

Quilt Spinners
Autumn Glow Senior Center
81 E. Center St., Kaysville, UT

4th Wed
3:30 pm

Ruth Blackburn
(801) 298-5165

SLC/Ogden Longarm
Handi Quilter
445 N. 700 W., North Salt Lake, UT

3rd Sat/EOM **
10:00 am

Darlene Walker
(801) 712-1694 

East Central Area

Area Rep:  Val Chartier   (435) 529-7616

Horseshoe Mountain Quilters
Ephraim Co-op Bldg.
95 N. Main, Ephraim, UT

4th Mon
1:00 pm

Twila Gutierrez
(435) 462-4468

Mountain Valley
Senior Center
City Hall, Gunnison, UT

2nd Tue
7:00 pm

LuAnn Tuttle
(435) 835-7352

Quilt Keepers
Wales Ward
State St., Wales, UT

3rd Thu
12:30 pm

Sylvia Lewis
(435) 573-3777

Sanpete Stitchin’ Sisters
Curves
Ephraim, UT

4th Wed
6:300 pm

Sherre Scott
(435) 813-2924 

Eastern Idaho Area

Area Rep:  Marsha G. Nipper  marsha@ida.net (208) 523-8493

Stitch n' Giggle
Varies

1st Wed
7:00 pm

Jenny Callison
(208) 681-8264

Snake River Valley
Calvary Baptist Church
785 First Street, Idaho Falls, ID
http://www.ifquiltguild.citymax.com

3rd Thu
6:30 pm

Connie Rafferty
(208) 521-4942

Salt Lake North Area

Area Rep:  Brenda Bell (385) 414-0633

City Stitchers
Sweet Branch, City Library
9th Avenue & "F" Street, Salt Lake City, UT

4th  Wed
7:00 pm

Ann Rudge
(801) 631-0516 

Gone To Pieces*  (closed group)
Members Homes
Salt Lake City, UT

Tue
10:00 am

1st Wed
6:30 pm

Marilyn Cowan
(801) 942-7529 

Great Salt Lake Area Quilters
SLC Co. Bldg.
2100 S. State St., Salt Lake City, UT

1st Thu
6:30 pm

Brenda Bell
(385) 414-0633 

Quilt Days
LDS Hospital - Huntsman Education Center Auditorium
8th Avenue & C Street, Salt Lake City, UT 

4th Tue
9:00 am 

Jodi Cheney
(801) 453-1770 

Quilters Holladay
Holladay City Hall, Casto Rm.
4580 S 2300 E., Holladay, UT

2nd Tue
6:30 pm

Andrea Bair
(801) 448-3407 

Rose Park Patchwork Quilters
Day-Riverside Library
1575 W. 1000 N., Salt Lake City, UT

Wed
10:00 am
4th Wed
6:30 pm

Pat Whall
(801) 322-4882

Square Corner Quilters
Wasatch Presbyterian Church
1700 S. 1700 E., Salt Lake City, UT
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SquareCornerQuilters

3rd Wed
7:00 pm

Lori Barnard
(801) 484-3746

Tooele County Quilters
Tooele County Bldg.
151 N. Main St., Tooele, UT

3rd Tue
9:30 am

Kaye Hammond
(435) 882-2737 

Salt Lake South Area

Area Rep: (Temp) Josephine Keasler  (801) 878-3397

Keepsake Quilters
Sandy Library
10100 S. Petunia Way, Sandy, UT

1st & 3rd Fri
10:00 am 

Lynne Durrant
(801) 566-4321 

Nuttall's Nimble Quilting Thimbles
Nuttall's Fabric Center
12538 S. Doreen Way, Riverton, UT
(New Chapter starts Jan 7. 2014) 

1st Tues
6:00 pm 

Josephine Keasler
(801) 878-3397 

Quilting Divas* (closed group)
Member's Homes, SLC, UT

varies
9:00 am

Bea Kalasky
(801) 703-0295

Sandy Stitchers
Quilts, Etc.
8720 S. State St., Sandy, UT

2nd Thu
7:00 pm

Dianne Gardner
(801) 733-4376

Southridge Quilters
St. Matthew's Lutheran Church
5200 S 2700 W, Taylorsville, UT 

3rd Thu
7:00 pm

Kathy Young
(801) 969-5227 

Stitch "N" Bitches
Floyd and Lizzies
2263 West 7800 South, West Jordan, UT

2nd Thurs
6:30 pm 

Joyce Hailes
(801) 712-0171 

Southeast Area

Area Rep:  Brenda Richardson brenda@emerytelcom.net 435-888-2425

Castle Country Quilters
Member's Homes (2nd Thursday)
Wellington City Hall (3rd Thursday)
150 West Main St., Wellington, UT

2nd Thu
6:00 pm

3rd Thu
1:00 pm

Linda Johnson
(435) 637-3534 

Delicate Stitchers
Grand Center
182 N. 500 W., Moab, UT

2nd Tue
7:00 pm

Lou Gostlin
(435) 259-1082 

Grayson Country Quilters
Blanding Senior Center

3rd Wed
6:00 pm

Gayle Marian
(435) 459-4161 

Quilt N Time
Quilting Under the Blues
148 S 200 W, Monticello, UT 

Last Tue
6:00pm 

Tauna Larson
(435) 587-2384 

San Rafeal Piecemakers
Huntington Senior Center
189 W. 100 N., Huntington, UT

1st Wed
10:00 am

Sandra Oman
(435) 748-2968

Southwest Area

Area Rep:  Ruth Billhimer  (435) 238-0262

Canyon Country Quilt Guild
United Church of Kanab
530 S Hwy 89A, Kanab UT 

2nd Thu
10:00 am 

Carol Sullivan
(435) 644-5078 

Cedar Chest Quilters
Cedar City Senior Citizens Center
489 E. 200 S., Cedar City, UT

Thu
10:00 am

Kim McAllister
(435) 586-6300 

Dixie Quilt Guild
Lexington Hotel
850 S. Bluff St., St. George, UT

2nd Sat
10:00 am

Melissa Ryther
(805) 368-0672 

Patchwork Pals
Opera House/Senior Ctr.,
20 E Center St., Beaver, UT 

1st Tue
10:00 am 

Suzanne Bettridge
(435) 691-3371 

Raising Kane Quilters
Kanab City Library,
533 E. 300 S., Kanab, UT 

1st Tue
10:00 am 

Kathy Chamberlain
(435) 899-0715 

Vegas Quiltin' Bees
Hollywood Rec Ctr,
1650 Hollywood Blvd., Las Vegas, NV 

4th Sat
9:00 am

Ruth Billhimer
(435) 238-0262

Summit Area

Area Rep:  Barbara Murdock  heberbarb@gmail.com   (435) 654-0656

Heber Valley Quilters
American Bank
620 W. 100 S., Heber, UT

1st Thu
7:00 pm

Amber Sisson
(435) 503-1997 

Kamas Valley Quilters
So. Summit Elementary School
535 E. 300 S., Kamas, UT

1st Tue
6:30 pm

Eve Schruhl
(435) 783-4386 

Midway Heritage* (closed group)
85 Farm Road, Midway, UT

2nd Wed
10:00 am

Brenda Hines
(435) 654-4178 

Midway Thursday Threads
85 Farm Road, Midway, UT 

2nd Thur
10:00 am 

Teresa Glenn
(775) 830-0897 

Uintah Basin Area

Area Rep:  Rita Brumfield  ritauqguintahbasin@outlook.com  (435) 723-9723

Morning Glory Quilters
Uintah Co. Library
50 E. 100 N., Vernal, UT

2nd & 4th Thu
10:00 am

ReNee Shiner
(435) 789-2099

Quilt-A-Holics
Crossroads Senior Center
50 E. 200 S., Roosevelt, UT

1st & 3rd Wed
9:00 am

2nd Tue
7:00 pm

Vicki Esquivel
(435) 725-1514 

Quilters on the Edge
Golden Age Center
155 S. 100 W., Vernal, UT

1st & 3rd Thu
7:00 pm

Cindy Shope
(435) 828-5842

Utah County North Area

Area Rep:  Marie Haws  marie.haws@gmail.com (801) 473-1243

Basting Buddies 
Lindon City Comm. Center
25 N. State St., Lindon, UT

4th Tue
7:00 pm

Carrie Booth
(801) 489-8217 

New Friends Quilt Circle
American Fork Senior Center
54 E. Main St., American Fork, UT

2nd Tue
10:00 am

4th Tue
7:00 pm

Barbara Douglass
(801) 492-6273 

That Alpine Group
Red Church
200 N. 100 E., Alpine, UT 

Last Tue
8:00 pm 

Flora Gillman
(801) 368-6175 

The Dog Kennel* (closed group)
Members Homes

2nd Tue
10:00 am

Amanda Fraughton
(801) 763-4545 

The Donglettes* (closed group)
Member's Homes 

Day varies
9:00 am 

Charlette Petersen
(801) 756-6419 

Undercover Quilters 
Julie's Fabric Stash, 270 E Crossroads, Saratoga Springs, UT 

1st Fri
10:00 am

Marie Haws
(801) 473-1243

Utah Valley
Lindon Community Center
45 N. Main St., Lindon, UT

3rd Wed
1:30 pm

Kathy Porter
(435) 362-6045 

Utah County South Area

Area Rep: Lil Anderson (801) 709-4324

Knotts* (closed group)
Stitching Corner
631 E. 1700 S., Orem, UT

Thu
10:00 am

Darcia Pinette
(801) 756-0327 

Longarm QT’s*
Stitching Corner
631 E. 1700 S., Orem, UT

2nd Sat
10:30 am

Darcia Pinnette
(801) 756-0327 

Maple Mountain Quilters
High Chaparral Rm
475 S. Main, Spanish Fork, UT

1st Wed
10:00 am

Debbie Nielsen
(801) 489-3959 

Nebo Modern Quilt Guild
Gracie Lou's, 446 N State Road #198, Salem, UT 

2nd Sat
10:30 am 

Kira Carter
(801) 380-0951 

Not Bound by Tradition
2522 N. 1000 E., Provo, UT 

1st Wed
2:00 pm 

Cathy Payne
(619) 991-1122 

Piecemakers
Springville High School
1205 E. 900 S., Springville, UT

3rd Thurs
7:00 pm

Deann Lundgren
(801) 798-7802 

Strippers
Member's Homes (This is a quilt/book club)
Call regarding quarterly evening meetings 

2nd Wed
11:30 am

Barbara Walsh
(801) 592-2715 

Thimbleweeds Bee
Pioneer Village Sr. Center
1457 S. 1400 E., Spanish Fork, UT

2nd Wed
10:00 am

Mary Beth Tolman
(801) 472-5334 

West Central Area

Area Rep:  Val Chartier (435) 529-7616

Piece In The Valley
Millard School Office Bldg.
285 E. 450 N., Delta, UT

2nd Thu
7:00 pm

Cindy Gardner
(435) 864-4292

*   Indicates a Closed Group
** Indicates a meeting Every Other Month 

Revised 4/15/14 - Contact Marie Haws by email at vicepresidentuqg@gmail.com for additions and corrections.