Area Reps & Chapters

Jump to Areas:

Bear River, Cache-Rich, Davis-North/Weber, Davis-South, East Central, Eastern IdahoSalt Lake North, Salt Lake South,  Southeast, Southwest, Summit, Uintah Basin, Utah County North, Utah County SouthWest Central.

 Chapter Charter Form (Revised 2014)
 


Bear River Area

Area Rep:  Peggy Schultz (435) 257-4855

Bear Necessities
Civic Center
4835 W 6100 N, Bear River City, UT 84301

1st & 3rd Mon
12:00 pm

Cindy Denkers
(435) 279-8568

Happy Harvest Quilters
Senior Center
510 W. 1000 N., Tremonton, UT

3rd Tue
10:00 am

Sandra McKay
(435)239-0364

Heritage Quilters
Brigham City Library or Members homes
26 E. Forest St., Brigham City, UT

1st Sat
10:00 am

Roxanne Porter
(801)782-5886

Oneida Quilters
Senior Center
26 N. Main St., Malad, ID

2nd  Thu
9:30 a.m.

Liz Glade
(208) 766-7123 

Piecemakers
Bunderson Center
641 E. 200 N. ., Brigham City, UT

3rd Thu
10:00 am

Nancy Kennedy
(435) 734-2568

Quilt Set
New Crisis Hope Bldg.
435 E 700 S.,  Brigham City, UT

1st Wed
10:00 am

Karolyn Humphrey
(435) 723-7980

3 Mile Creek Hand Quilters *
Members' Homes - Varies each month

Last Thu
9:00am 

Barbara Grenko
(435) 723-8208

Cache-Rich Area

(Except for Preston Piecers, a closed group, none of these chapters meet during the summer)
Area Rep: Betty Simper (435) 752-4704

Needles & Friends
Hyde Park Civic Center
113 E. Center St., Hyde Park, UT

2nd & 4th Tue
10:00 am

Melanie Larsen
(435) 563-1310

Patchwork Friends
460 S. 100 E., Mendon UT

1st Wed
7:00 pm

Jan Koonz
(435) 213-9002

Peace by Piece
Hyde Park Civic Center
113 E. Center St., Hyde Park, UT

3rd Thur
10:00 am

Jackie Singer
(435)770-6246

Preston Piecers* (closed group)
Larson-Sant Library
109 S. 100 E. , Preston, ID

2nd Wed
9:00 am

DeAnna Alder
(208) 747-3600

Sew Small
Logan Library
255 N. Main Street, Logan, UT

3rd Thur
6:30 pm

Cindy Larsen
(435)787-4642

South Cache Quilters
Nibley City Center
455 W 3200  S, Nibley, Utah

3rd Tue
10:00 am

Geneil Anderson (435) 753-7755
Gwen Spring (435) 753-2258

 Ties That Bind
Kartcher Home
 287 N 500 E, Logan, Utah

 2nd Thursday
7:00 pm

 Betty Weeks
(435)512-8148

Davis-North/Weber Area

Area Rep:  Sandra John     (801) 775-0504

Kalico Kutups* (closed group)
Private Residence
2160 Country Oaks Dr., Layton, UT

2nd Thurs
6:30 pm

Sandra C. John
(801) 775-0504 

Layton Quilters
North Davis Senior Center
42 S. State, Clearfield, UT   

3rd Thurs
1:00 pm

Cindy Gerber-Chavez
(801) 451-0349

Ogden Quilt Guild
Washington Terr. Sr. Ctr.
4601 So. 300 W., Ogden, UT 

2nd Wed
1:00 pm

Jolene Park
(801) 388-4041 

Piece of Mind Quilt Guild*
My Heritage Fabrics
1843 Valley Dr., Ogden UT 

2nd Thurs
6:00 pm

Ginny Dominguez
(801) 393-4845

Roy Pioneer Quilt Guild
Roy Library
1950 W 4800 S, Roy, UT

2nd Thurs
1:00 pm

Dolly Schwartz
(801) 745-9221

Syracuse Quilt Guild
Syracuse Community Center
1912 W. 1200 S., Syracuse, UT

2nd Tue
1:00 pm

Jeanette Sharp
(801) 525-2598

Davis-South Area

Area Rep:  Cindy Gerber-Chavez willowjunctionquilting@gmail.com (801) 451-0349

Computerized Quilters
445 N 700 W, No Salt Lake
alt with 8740 S 700 E, Sandy UT

4th Sat  EOM **
10:00 am

Nancy Haacke
(801) 546-3929

Crazy Quilters
Autumn Glow Senior Center
81 E. Center St., Kaysville, UT

1st Mon
10:00 am

Dorothy Lambert
(801) 444-3078 

Main Street Quilters
JoAnn's
302 N Market Place Dr., Centerville, UT

3rd Wed
7:00 pm

joy Poulson
(801) 540-8100

Quilt Addicts
Quilter's Attic
2155 S. Orchard Dr. #102, Bountiful, UT

2nd Mon
10:30am

Bernadine Sullivan
(405) 650-9093 

Quilt Spinners
Autumn Glow Senior Center
81 E. Center St., Kaysville, UT

4th Wed
3:30 pm

Dena Kofford
(801) 547-9295

SLC/Ogden Longarm
Handi Quilter
445 N. 700 W., North Salt Lake, UT

3rd Sat/EOM **
10:00 am

Cecilee Wilson
(801) 544-2059

East Central Area

Area Rep:  Laurel Christensen (435) 851-2115

Horseshoe Mountain Quilters
Ephraim Co-op Bldg.
95 N. Main, Ephraim, UT

4th Mon
1:00 pm

Twila Gutierrez
(435) 462-4468

Mountain Valley
Gunnison City Hall
38 West Center, Gunnison, UT

2nd Tue
7:00 pm

Karen Donaldson
(435) 528-3563

Quilt Keepers
Wales Ward
State St., Wales, UT

3rd Thu
12:30 pm

Jean Beck
(435) 851-6298

Sanpete Stitchin’ Sisters
Senior Citizens Center
Ephraim, UT

2nd Wed
6:30 am

Fara Boothe
(435) 340-0935

Stitch Clique 
720 W Main, Salina, UT

3rd Thur
5:00pm

Jennifer Gates
(435) 896-7111

White Hills Quilt Guild
Mayfield Town Hall
Mayfield, UT

1st Tues
7:00 pm

Tina Sorensen
(435) 528-7709

Eastern Idaho Area

Area Rep:  Marsha G. Nipper  marsha@ida.net (208) 523-8493

Stitch n' Giggle
Varies

1st Wed
7:00 pm

Jenny Callison
(208) 681-8264

Snake River Valley
Calvary Baptist Church
785 First Street, Idaho Falls, ID
http://www.ifquiltguild.citymax.com

3rd Thu
6:30 pm

Connie Rafferty
(208) 521-4942

Salt Lake North Area

Area Rep:  Leigh Weintraub  (801) 243-3100

City Stitchers
Sweet Branch, City Library
9th Avenue & "F" Street, Salt Lake City, UT

4th  Wed
7:00 pm

Gaye Ryan
(801) 455-7473 

Gone To Pieces*  (closed group)
Members Homes
Salt Lake City, UT

Tue
10:00 am

1st Wed
6:30 pm

Marilyn Cowan
(801) 558-2832

Great Salt Lake Area Quilters
SLC Co. Bldg.
2100 S. State St., Salt Lake City, UT

1st Thu
6:30 pm

Brenda Bell
(385) 414-0633 

Colonial Quilters
LDS Hospital - Huntsman Education Center Auditorium
8th Avenue & C Street, Salt Lake City, UT 

4th Tue
9:00 am 

Jodi Cheney
(801) 453-1770 

Quilters Holladay
Holladay City Hall, Casto Rm.
4580 S 2300 E., Holladay, UT

2nd Tue
6:30 pm

Andrea Bair
(801) 448-3407 

Rose Park Patchwork Quilters
Day-Riverside Library
1575 W. 1000 N., Salt Lake City, UT

Wed
10:00 am
4th Wed
6:30 pm

Pat Whall
(801) 322-4882

Square Corner Quilters
Wasatch Presbyterian Church
1700 S. 1700 E., Salt Lake City, UT
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SquareCornerQuilters

3rd Wed
7:00 pm

Lori Barnard
(801) 484-3746

Tooele County Quilters
Tooele County Bldg.
151 N. Main St., Tooele, UT

3rd Tue
9:30 am

Judy Peterson
(435) 884-6376

Salt Lake South Area

Area Rep: (Temp) JoAnne Hawks (801) 971-6817

Corner Canyon Quilters
Bonham Home,
12955 S 1300 E , Draper, Utah

 3rd Wed

 Kathleen Imbler
(801) 572-3660

Keepsake Quilters
Sandy Library
10100 S. Petunia Way, Sandy, UT

1st & 3rd Fri
10:00 am 

Lynne Durrant
(801) 566-4321 

Nuttall's Nimble Quilting Thimbles
Nuttall's Fabric Center
12538 S. Doreen Way, Riverton, UT
 

1st Tues
6:00 pm 

Josephine Keasler
(801) 878-3397 

Quilting Divas* (closed group)
Member's Homes, SLC, UT

3rd Thu
9:00 am

Caryl Jensen
(801) 897-5331

Sandy Stitchers
Quilts, Etc.
8720 S. State St., Sandy, UT

2nd Thu
7:00 pm

Kathy Souba
(801) 828-0684

Sisters N Stitches
My Sisters Quilt Shop,
12544 S Pasture Rd #3, Riverton, UT

 2nd Fri
10;00 am and
7:00 pm

 Dona Haun
(801)302-4370

Southridge Quilters
St. Matthew's Lutheran Church
5200 S 2700 W, Taylorsville, UT 

3rd Thu
7:00 pm

Tara Bergeson
(801) 330-0140

Stitch "N" Bitches
Floyd and Lizzies
2263 West 7800 South, West Jordan, UT

2nd Thurs
6:30 pm 

Joyce Hailes
(801) 712-0171 

Southeast Area

Area Rep:  Brenda Richardson brenda@emerytelcom.net 435-888-2425

Castle Country Quilters
Member's Homes (2nd Thursday)
Wellington City Hall (3rd Thursday)
150 West Main St., Wellington, UT

2nd Thu
6:00 pm

3rd Thu
1:00 pm

Peggy Rinaldi
(714) 317-4171

Delicate Stitchers
Grand Center
182 N. 500 W., Moab, UT

2nd Tue
7:00 pm

Murine Gray
(435) 259-5514 

Grayson Country Quilters
Blanding SLibrary
25 W 300 S, Blanding, UT

3rd Wed
6:00 pm

Debbie Christiansen
(801) 592-4596

Melon Seam Spitters
 
1765 E Main, Green River, Utah

 1st Tue
6:00 pm

 Jaclynne Nelson
(435) 503-1283

Quilt N Time
Quilting Under the Blues
148 S 200 W, Monticello, UT 

Last Tue
6:30pm 

Jeannine Snyder
(435) 459-1048

San Rafeal Piecemakers
Huntington Senior Center
189 W. 100 N., Huntington, UT

1st Wed
10:00 am

Sandra Oman
(435) 748-2968

Southwest Area

Area Rep:  Mary Evans  (801) 755-2063

Canyon Country Quilt Guild
United Church of Kanab
530 S Hwy 89A, Kanab UT 

2nd Thu
10:00 am 

Kay Kirkpatrick
(435) 648-2600

Cedar Chest Quilters
Cedar City Senior Citizens Center
489 E. 200 S., Cedar City, UT

Thu
10:00 am

LaRee Rees
(435) 704-5-4643

Dixie Quilt Guild
Abby Inn
1129 S. Bluff St., St. George, UT

2nd Sat
10:00 am

Shauna Stephenson
(435) 986-0579

Patchwork Pals
Opera House/Senior Ctr.,
20 E Center St., Beaver, UT 

1st Tue
10:00 am 

Suzanne Bettridge
(435) 691-3371 

Raising Kane Quilters
Kanab City Library,
533 E. 300 S., Kanab, UT 

1st Tue
10:00 am 

Ilene Ott
(435) 644--3280

Summit Area

Area Rep:  Barbara Murdock  heberbarb@gmail.com   (435) 654-0656

Heber Valley Quilters
American Bank
620 W. 100 S., Heber, UT

1st Thu
7:00 pm

Sally Siggard
(435) 654-1320

Kamas Valley Quilters
Various Homes,  Kamas, UT

1st Tue
6:30 pm

Donna Nichols
(801) 573-2835 

Midway Heritage
85 Farm Road, Midway, UT

2nd Wed
10:00 am

Kathy Hughes
(435) 657-1024 

Midway Thursday Threads
85 Farm Road, Midway, UT 

2nd Thur
10:00 am 

Tamara Ellis
(435) 654-4045 

Uintah Basin Area

Area Rep:  OPEN

Quilters on the Edge
Golden Age Center
155 S. 100 W., Vernal, UT

1st & 3rd Thu
7:00 pm

Nancy Ostler
(435) 790-8529

Utah County North Area

Area Rep:  Marilyn Steele  marie.haws@gmail.com (801) 785-4900

Basting Buddies 
Lindon City Comm. Center
25 N. State St., Lindon, UT

4th Tue
7:00 pm

Chaunte Last
(801) 361-8234 

New Friends Quilt Circle
American Fork Senior Center
54 E. Main St., American Fork, UT

2nd Tue
10:00 am

4th Tue
7:00 pm

Judy Egbert
(801) 360-7231

That Alpine Group
Red Church
200 N. 100 E., Alpine, UT 

Last Tue
8:00 pm 

Flora Gillman
(801) 368-6175 

The Dog Kennel* (closed group)
Members' Homes

2nd Tue
10:00 am

Amanda Fraughton
(801) 763-4545 

The Donglettes* (closed group)
Members' Homes 

Day varies
9:00 am 

Charlette Petersen
(801) 756-6419 

Utah Valley
Orem Sr Center
93 N 400 E., Orem, UT

3rd Wed
1:30 pm

Barbara Murdock
(435) 654-0656 

Utah County South Area

Area Rep: Lil Anderson (801) 709-4324

Knotts* (closed group)
Stitching Corner
631 E. 1700 S., Orem, UT

Thu
10:00 am

Darcia Pinette
(801) 756-0327 

Longarm QT’s*
Stitching Corner
631 E. 1700 S., Orem, UT

2nd Sat
10:30 am

Darcia Pinnette
(801) 756-0327 

Maple Mountain Quilters
High Chaparral Rm
475 S. Main, Spanish Fork, UT

1st Wed
10:00 am

Carole Lifferth
(801) 489-4460

Nebo Modern Quilt Guild
Gracie Lou's, 446 N State Road #198, Salem, UT 

2nd Sat
10:30 am 

Kira Carter
(801) 380-0951 

Not Bound by Tradition
2522 N. 1000 E., Provo, UT 

1st Wed
2:00 pm 

Sue Swinyard
(801-367-6117

Piecemakers
Springville High School
1205 E. 900 S., Springville, UT

3rd Thurs
7:00 pm

Deann Lundgren
(801) 798-7802 

Strippers
Member's Homes (This is a quilt/book club)
Call regarding quarterly evening meetings 

2nd Wed
11:30 am

Barbara Walsh
(801) 592-2715 

West Central Area

Area Rep:  UQG Vice President, Marie Haws (801) 473-1243

Piece In The Valley
Millard School Office Bldg.
285 E. 450 N., Delta, UT

2nd Thu
7:00 pm

Ashley Bryan
(435) 979-6728

*   Indicates a Closed Group
** Indicates a meeting Every Other Month 

Revised 4/18/2015 - Contact Marie Haws by email at vicepresidentuqg@gmail.com for additions and corrections.